Introduction:

Shea butter is a product of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is basically the fat extracted from the Shea kernel. Unrefined Shea butter has no additional chemicals or preservatives added during the extraction process. This process retains all of its natural properties. It is widely used in creams, lotions, facial masks and other beauty products these days.

Characteristics:

Shea butter is made of tocopherol, otherwise known as vitamin E, and catechins, which act as antioxidants. It has vitamins A and F, which have anti-ageing and moisturising properties. Additionally it contains fatty acids like oleic, stearic, linoleic, and palmitic acids – they are great for skin and balance the butter’s physical properties with the oils on your skin.

Benefits:

  • Shea butter nourishes dry and rough skin with its fat content. It penetrates the skin easily, without clogging the pores, and is effective for dry skin.
  • It locks in moisture in the skin and keeps it hydrated for quite some time.
  • It has remarkable healing properties and helps to soothe acne prone skin and blemishes.
  • Inflammations from conditions like dermatitis and rosacea can be alleviated by using Shea butter.
  • It stimulates the production of collagen, the youthful scaffolding protein in the skin. The vitamins A and E found in this butter keep the skin supple, nourished, and radiant.
  • Reduces appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and prevents signs of aging from manifesting further.
  • Restores natural elasticity of the skin besides hydrating, softening, and beautifying it.
  • It increases blood circulation to the skin and promotes cell renewal.
  • Free radicals are often found in our environment in irritants and pollutants. Sun rays can also increase free radicals, which damages skin cells, but it can prevent damage from these compounds by giving your skin an antioxidant boost.

Bella Forever Products with Shea Butter