Lavender is one of the most fragrant herbs that comes from a perennial, shrub-like plant called Lavandula angustifolia. The flowers are picked as soon as they begin to open. They are then used fresh, distilled for oil, dried for use in infusions and tinctures, or simply for decoration. Lavender powder is used in cosmetics, soap, and skincare. Lavender is a natural relaxant can be used in facial mask formulas to provide aromatic rejuvenation and soothing of skin.
The antimicrobial properties of lavender are also useful, as they limit the growth of odour-producing bacteria. It has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.
- Fights acne-causing bacteria and prevents breakouts.
- Soothes skin conditions like eczema.
- Heals irritated and itchy skin.
- Free radicals are partly responsible for fine lines and wrinkles on the face – lavender powder is packed with antioxidants that reverse damage due to free radicals, restore natural glow, and minimise appearance of signs of ageing.