Chamomile or Matricaria chamomilla is a flowering plant that belongs to the daisy family, and native to Europe and Asia. The use of chamomile as a remedy goes as far back as ancient Egypt where the herb was prescribed as a cure for fevers and digestive ailments. Today, chamomile is most commonly used as an herbal tea to promote restful sleep and alleviate upset stomachs, while its powdered form is used in skincare products.
It is well known for its calming aroma and anti-inflammatory properties. It has a calming effect on the skin too, which is why it has been used for centuries in skin care formulations such as bath teas, bath salts, body wraps, facials, etc.
- It can relieve skin irritations like eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.
- Antioxidants present can help boost skin health.
- Restores inner glow and causes dark spots, under-eye circles, and blemishes to fade.